2017 Results

Best of Show

  • Best of Show: Joshua Cotton, 4A: Munich Helles, Schmelles Helles, New York City Homebrewers Guild
  • 1st Runner Up: Chris Parrinello, 18B: American Pale Ale, Handgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club
  • 2nd Runner Up: Justin C Wilson, 29A: Fruit Beer, Talk Dirty To Me, New York City Homebrewers Guild
  • Honorable Mention: Robert Shalhoub,  14C: Scottish Export, Scottin Mouth, Brewstoria
  • Honorable Mention: David Lown, 34C: Experimental Beer, Hoppy Harvest Saison, Westchester Homebrewers Organization

Brewer’s Choice by Rockaway Brewing Company

  • Brewer’s Choice:  Mark Hirst, 20A: American Porter, 240 Minute Porter, Brewstoria

Lagers (Categories 4A, 4B, 6A, 9A)

  • 1st Place: Joshua Cotton, 4A: Munich Helles, Schmelles Helles, New York City Homebrewers Guild
  • 2nd Place:  Joshua Cotton, 9A: Doppelbock, Procrastinator, New York City Homebrewers Guild
  • 3rd Place: Not Awarded

Hybrids (Categories 1C, 2D, 5B, 7B, 19B)

  • 1st Place: Bernard Ramchatesingh, 1C: Cream Ale, Beerly Beer, Handgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club
  • 2nd Place: Robert Shalhoub, 19B: California Common, Jersey Common, Brewstoria
  • 3rd Place: Michael Manzi, 1C: Cream Ale, Mike’s Cream Ale

Other British Ales (Categories 11A, 11C, 14A, 15A, 14C)

  • 1st Place:  Robert Shalhoub, 14C: Scottish Export, Scottin Mouth, Brewstoria
  • 2nd Place: Dean Doty, 15A: Irish Red Ale, Raging Red, Brewers East Eand Revival
  • 3rd Place: Sal LoPinto, 14A: Scottish Light, Handgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club

American Ale (Categories 18B, 19A, 19C)

  • 1st Place:  Chris Parrinello, 18B: American Pale Ale, Handgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club
  • 2nd Place: Sal LoPinto, 19C: American Brown Ale, Adirondack Brown Ale, Handgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club
  • 3rd Place: Thomas Beach, 18B: American Pale Ale, Quaffing Pale, Handgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club

English Brown Ale (Categories 13A, 13B)

  • 1st Place:  Phil Clarke, 13B: British Brown Ale, John Little’s Brown, Westchester Homebrewers Organization
  • 2nd Place: Pia Sen, 13A: Dark Mild, Chaotic Neutral, Pour Standards – Richmond County Brew Society
  • 3rd Place: Pedro Santos, 13A: Dark Mild,Dark n Mild, The Dogs of Wort

Porter and Stout (Categories 13C, 20A, 15,B, 16B, 16C, 20B, 20C)

  • 1st Place:  Mark Hirst, 20A: American Porter, 240 Minute Porter, Brewstoria
  • 2nd Place: Ira Glasser, 16C: Tropical Stout, MondelBrot Stout
  • 3rd Place: Michael Chiltern, 16C: Tropical Stout, Branko’s Big Tropical Cocoa

India Pale Ale (Categories 12C, 21A, 21B, 22A)

  • 1st Place: Anderson Marte, 21A: American IPA, Chinooky IPA, Brewstoria
  • 2nd Place: Simon Tepas, 21A: American IPA, Scorched Earth, Brewdies
  • 3rd Place: James Salerno, 21A: American IPA, Orange County Hoppers
  • Honorable Mention: Mark Hirst, 21A: American IPA, Centenni Y’All IPA, Brewstoria

Belgian Strong Ale (Categories 26C, 26D)

  • 1st Place:  Ken Schultz, 26C: Belgian Tripel, Angry Dragon Triple X
  • 2nd Place: Will Burton, 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale, EASTVLETEREN
  • 3rd Place: Brad Wixom, 26C: Belgian Tripel

Belgian/French/Wheat Ales (Categories 24A, 24B, 25B, 10A, 10B)

  • 1st Place: Dana King, 24A: Witbier, Jersey City Brew Club
  • 2nd Place: Ken Schultz, 24A: Witbier, Angry Dragon Belgian Wit
  • 3rd Place: Brendan Bergquist, 25B: Saison, Stella Bella – Elderberry Saison

Sour (Categories 23A, 23E, 28A, 28B, 29C)

  • 1st Place: Chris Bonacorsa, 23A: Berliner Weisse, Kleines Bier, Association of Long Island Homebrew Clubs
  • 2nd Place: Justin C Wilson, 28B: Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer, Gold Sour, New York City Homebrewers Guild
  • 3rd Place: Allen Wallace, 28A: Brett Beer, Orvallen, Malted Barley Appreciation Society

Strong Ale (Categories 17A, 17B, 22B, 22C, 22D, 17C)

  • 1st Place:  Brad Wixom, 17C: Wee Heavy
  • 2nd Place: Phil Clarke, 17D: English Barleywine, Scrooge , Westchester Homebrewers Organization
  • 3rd Place: Joel Gill, 17C: Wee Heavy, Edinburgh 

Fruit Beer (Categories 29A, 29B)

  • 1st Place: Justin C Wilson, 29A: Fruit Beer, Talk Dirty To Me, New York City Homebrewers Guild
  • 2nd Place: Allen Wallace, 29A: Fruit Beer, Parrain Figue, Malted Barley Appreciation Society
  • 3rd Place: Robert Shalhoub, 29A: Fruit Beer, Mayor Mango Mike Ale, Brewstoria

Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (Categories 30A, 30B, 30C)

  • 1st Place: Allen Wallace, 30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer, Blonde Fraise, Malted Barley Appreciation Society
  • 2nd Place: Brian P Bennett, 30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer, Diablo Sandwich, Association of Long Island Homebrew Clubs
  • 3rd Place: Bernard Ramchatesingh, 30A: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer, Plaid Shirts and Leaves, Handgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club

Smoked/Wood-Aged Beer  (Categories 6B, 32A, 32B, 33A, 33B)

  • 1st Place: Michael Murphy, 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer, Handgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club
  • 2nd Place: Phil Clarke, 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer, Backwoods McSpoon’s, Westchester Homebrewers Organization
  • 3rd Place: Dana Collins, 6B: Rauchbier, Flame Tongue, MVHBC

Specialty Beer (Categories 27, 34B, 34C)

  • 1st Place: David Lown, 34C: Experimental Beer, Hoppy Harvest Saison, Westchester Homebrewers Organization
  • 2nd Place: Allen Wallace, 34B: Mixed-Style Beer, Flemish Godfather, Malted Barley Appreciation Society
  • 3rd Place: Joshua Cotton, 34C: Experimental Beer, Fire Sale, New York City Homebrewers Guild
  • Honorable Mention: Abby Fried, 27: Historical Beer, Not-As-Classic Gose